United States v. Rahimi, 602 U.S. ___ (2024) (2024)
[…] Courts ofAppeals have understood “possession” broadly, upholding convictionswhere a person “picked up ... three firearms for a fewseconds to inspect” each, United States v. Matthews,520 F.3d 806, 807 (CA7 2008), or “made direct contact with thefirearm by sitting on it,” United States v. Johnson,46 F.4th 1183, 1189 (CA10 2022). They have also construed§922(g) to bar “constructive possession” of a firearm, including,for example, ammunition found in a jointly occupied home. See,e.g., United States v. Stepp, 89 F.4th 826,832–835 (CA10 2023).Moreover, §922(g) captures virtually allcommercially available firearms and ammunition. It prohibitspossessing a firearm “in or affecting commerce” and “receiv[ing]any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported ininterstate or foreign commerce.” §922(g). As courts haveinterpreted that nexus, if a firearm or ammunition has at any pointcrossed interstate lines, it is regulated by §922(g). SeeScarborough v.